Captains Prize John Reen June 3rd & 4th June
1st : Verners Tess (5) 40 Points + 16 Points 2nd : John Moran (6) 37 Points + 19 Points 3rd : Mikey G Sheehy (14) 42 Points + 13 Points
Best Gross : Darren O’Sullivan (1) 34 Points Gross
4th : Seamus Enright (13) 36 Points +18 Points 5th : Tomas Eoin Dowling (15) 40 Points + 14 Points 6th : Cormac Foley ( 12) 39 Points +14 Points 7th : Jim O’Donovan (9) 36 Points + 16 Points
Category A Winner ( Handicap 0 to 5) : Gary Peter O’Driscoll (5) 34 Points Category B Winner (Handicap 6 to 12) : Dermot Walsh (12) 41 Points Category C Winner (Handicap 13 to 20) : Liam Hussey (14 ) 39 Points Category D Winner ( Handicap 21 to 28) : Michael Williams (24) 33 Points
Best Score Saturday: Mike Galvin (19) 39 Points Best Score Sunday Morning: Max Benner (7) 41 Points Best Score Sunday Afternoon : Rory Doyle (11) 38 Points
Back 9 : T J McCarthy (13) 21 Points
Front 9 : Alan M O’Sullivan (8) 22 Points Past Captain : Philip O’Sullivan (9) 32 Points Student : John Keane Jnr (11) 35 Points
Senior : John O’Brien (11) 35 Points
Guest : Diarmuid Reen (19) 31 Points
9 Hole Competition Winner : Brian Sheehy (28) 18 Points
Fixtures:
Mon 05th Jun : Open Fourball Any Combination Sat 10th Jun : Kerry Scratch Cup Sponsored by Kerry Group Sun 11th Jun : Kerry Scratch Cup & Club Fourball Series Round 4 Denis Moriarty Plant Hire Sat 17th Jun : Casual Golf & Junior Golf Sun 18th Jun : Killarney Exchange (Kileen Course) MC 9 Sponsored by Denis Moriarty Plant Hire Sat 24th Jun : Casual Golf & Junior Golf Sun 25th Jun : Club Singles Sat 01 st July : Casual Golf & Junior Golf Sun 02nd July : MC 5 Sponsored By Adams Garage
Ladies Results:
Senior Ladies Monday 22nd May
1st Eda O’Kelly
2nd Noreen Quilter
Captain John Reen’s prize to the senior ladies on Monday 29th May.
1st Elaine McCarthy
2nd Michelle Moore
3rd Joan Costello
It was great to see so many ladies competing. Thanks to Captain John for the lovely prize.
Wednesday 31st May, 3 Person Am Am – Lorna O’Leary Chemist
1st Mary Murphy, Norah Quinlan, Karen Gearon. 73 pts
2nd Ber Walsh, Niamh Galvin, Annette Dineen. 64 pts
Revised Results for Wednesday 24th May – David’s Butchers
1st Mary Savage (13) 34 pts
2nd Monica O’Neill (20) 33 pts
3rd Claire Benner (25) 33 pts
Ladies Fixtures:
Sunday 11th June Ladies – MC3 Kerry Petroleum
Wednesday 14th June Ladies Pink Day – Greensomes