SEVEN students were presented €1,500 each towards their third level studies on Saturday, November 10 at Cara Credit Union.
Having received a great response to their education awards, a total of €10,500 were awarded to this year’s winners and Margaret Kellegher, daughter of the late Dan Kellegher presented cheques to the two Dan Kellegher Memorial Award Winners.
To continue the celebration, over 100 people attended Cara Credit Union’s Prize Giving Night dedicated to the youth of the county on Thursday night last in Manor West Hotel, Tralee.
Continued below…
Invited guests included inspirational artists from Tralee, Castleisland and Killorglin and their families.
The theme of this year’s Credit Union Art Competition was the ‘Force of Nature’ and this theme was excellently executed in all age group from under 7’s right up to the adult category.
Pa Laide, CEO of Cara Credit Union said; “Prizegiving Night is a great night for our winners and their families and is testimony of the commitment students, parents, teachers and schools give to the support of our youth activities. We were delighted to see so many of our schools encourage their students to participate in the Credit Union Art Competition. This is a fantastic opportunity to display and showcase the level of talent within our common bond. All 1st prize winners will now go on to represent Cara Credit Union at Chapter 23 (regional level) of the competition.”
Cara Credit Union can confidently say that the ‘future is in safe hands’ judging by the level of interest our younger members have in the Credit Union movement via our Art Competition and Credit Union Quiz.
Education Award Winners
The 2018 winners of the Dan Kellegher Awards were Kelly Brosnan from Ballyard and Edel Carmody from Doon Tralee.
The winners of the Education Awards were Maeve Mc Kivergan (Gortatlea), Laura Maunsell (Caherbreagh, Tralee), Grace Claro ( Oakpark), Sarah Barry (Alderwood Road) and Michael Edgar (Killorglin).
Art competition winners:
7 year and under
1st Pawel Kuros O’ Connor, Scoil Mhuire, Killorglin
2nd Laura Hobbins, Scoil Mhuire, Killorglin
3rd Leah Foley, Caragh Lake, Killorglin
8-10 Years
1st Matthew Guerin, Scoil Eoin, Balloonagh, Tralee
2nd Amelia Stachecka, Presentation Primary, Upper Castle Street, Tralee
3rd Dea Shllaku-Pramani, Scoil Eoin, Balloonagh, Tralee
Merit
Chanelle O’ Brien, Presentation Primary, Upper Castle Street, Tralee
Stephen Donovan, Aughacasla National School, Camp,
Sean Walsh, Scoil Ide, Curranes, Castleisland
11-13 Years
1st Emily Brosnan, GaelCholaiste, , Tralee
2nd Clodagh O’ Regan, GaelCholaiste, Tralee
3rd Seamus O’ Luasaigh, GaelCholaiste, Tralee
Merit
Poppi Keane, GaelCholaiste, Tralee
Michael Roche, Scoil Mhuire, Killorglin
Lucas Elezi, The Boys National School, Castleisalnd
14-17 Years
1st Tom Breathnach, GaelCholaiste, Moyderwell, Tralee
2nd Eileen Novac, Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee
3rd Allen Ybanez, Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee
Adult Over 18 Years
1st Aneta Majchrzak, Killorglin
2nd Frank Mc Guire, Brookfield College, Monavalley, Tralee
3rd Melissa Curtin, Brookfield College, Monavalley, Tralee