SATURDAY saw hundreds of musicians, singers and dancers compete to represent Kerry in the Munster finals of ‘Ceol an Geimhridh’ to be held in Limerick in February.
IT Tralee was a hive of activity as musicians and singers from all over the county competed for county titles. This winter competition in the Comhaltas calendar gave a chance to artists to keep their instruments and feet in tune over the winter months.
Here are some of the results from the competition (underneath the photos)…
Ceol an Gheimhridh Ciarraí 2016 / 2017
Trá Lí
1Z Wind (Faoi 13)
1st Ruby Falvey, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
2nd Olwyn Evans, CCÉ, Cill Airne
3rd Ewan Evans, CCÉ, Cill Airne
1Y Wind (13-17)
1st Hamish O Carroll, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
2nd Seán Fitzgerald, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish
2Z Reed (Faoi 13)
1st Kieren Mackessy, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
2nd Ruby Falvey, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
3rd Caoimhe Laide, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
2Y Reed (13-17)
1st Ryan O Neill, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
2nd Eléna McElligott, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha
3rd Abbie Daly, CCÉ, Barr Na Sraide
3Z String (Faoi 13)
1st Mikey Fealy, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha
2nd Dylan Quinn, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
3rd Bríd Fitzgerald, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish
3Y String (13-17)
1st Clodagh Murphy, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha
2nd Paraic Shanahan, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha
3rd Caroline Hurley, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish
4Z Amhránaíocht (Faoi 13)
1st Mark Ó Laoire, CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra
2nd Emily O’Shea, CCÉ, Barr Na Sraide
5Z Singing (Faoi 13)
1st Mark Ó Laoire, CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra
2nd Ruth Moynihan, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín
3rd Caoimhe Harte, CCÉ, Ballylongford/Tarbert
5Y Singing (13-17)
1st Shauna O’Leary, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín
2nd Aoife Ní Shuilleabháin, CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra
3rd Michelle Ní Shuilleabháin, CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra
8Z Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (Faoi 13)
1st Bríd Fitzgerald, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish
9Z Duets (Faoi 13)
1st Ruby Falvey, Kieren Mackessy, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
2nd Dylan Quinn, Shane Madden, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
3rd Laoise Lavery, Danny Keane, CCÉ, Balydonoghue/Lisselton
9Y Duets (13-17)
1st Eléna McElligott, Clodagh Gaynor, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha
2nd Clodagh Murphy, Caoimhe Scanlan, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha
10Z Quartette (Faoi 13)
1st Dylan Quinn, Shane Madden, Caoimhe Laide, Ruby Falvey, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
2nd Mairéad Barry, Danny Keane, Kieren Mackessy, Laoise Lavery, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton
3rd Trina B. Kennedy, Mikey Fealy, Lily-Mari Williamson, Sarah Murphy, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha
10Y Quartette (13-17)
1st Seán Fitzgerald, Darragh Lynch, Aoife O’Shea, Caroline Hurley, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish