St Brendan’s Basketball Club News

Posted by

By Alan Cantwell

Lee Strand U18 Div 2

St. Brendan’s 33 Gneeveguilla 70

Brendan’s got of to a good start against a Gneeneguilla side that had won their first game of the season. Eoin got 3 great 3’s and baskets from Jack, John O’Mahany and Barry got Brendan’s of to a good lead.

There was also good defence from Dylan and Cian, Brendan’s lead 15-6 after the first quarter.

Gneeneguilla then took control of the game and won comfortably by 70-33. Evan top scored for Gneeneguilla with 20 and Eoin top scored for Brendan’s with 12. Jack, Dylan and John Fok-Seang also managed to get on the scoresheet for Brendan’s.

UPCOMING FIXTURES

Monday 6th November

Lee Strand Academy Boys Div 1

St. Brendan’s v TK Bobcats at 6.00pm in Moyderwell School

Tuesday 7th November

Lee Strand Boys U16 Div 1

TK Bobcats v St. Brendan’s at 6.45pm in John Mitchels Sports Complex

Thursday 9th November

Lee Strand Academy Girls Div 1

St. Brendan’s v TK Bobcats at 6.00pm in Moyderwell School

Lee Strand Boys U16 Div 1

St. Brendan’s v Gneeveguilla at 6.45pm in Moyderwell

Friday 10th November

Lee Strand Boys U18 Div 1

St. Brendan’s v Tralee Imperials at 8.00pm in Moyderwell

Sunday 12th November

Lee Strand Boys U12 Div 1

St. Brendan’s v Rathmore at 10.00am in Moyderwell

Lee Strand Boys U14 Div 3

St. Brendan’s v Kenmare Kestrels at 12.00pm in Moyderwell School

Monday 13th November

Senior Mens Div 2

TK Killarney Cougars v St. Brendan’s at 7.10pm in Pres Gym Killarney

Tuesday 14th November

Senior Womens Div 2

Ballybunion Wildcats v St Brendans BC at 7.15pm in Ballybunion Community Centre

CLUB TRAINING TIMES

Training times for the 2017/18 season at Moyderwell Hall are as follows:

Academy (Coaches: Charles/Linda/Pa/Dusan)

The academy takes place every Tuesday in Moyderwell for 4 to 6 year olds from 4.30pm to 5.15pm and 7 to 9 year olds from 5.15pm to 6.00pm

Boys U10s (Coach: Noelle Kingston)

Tuesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Friday 5.00pm to 6.00pm

Boys U11s (Coaches: Amy Quirke/Joe Quirke)

Monday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Friday 5.00pm to 6.00pm

Girls U10s (Coach: Denis Sugrue)

Friday 6.00pm to 7.00pm

Girls U11s (Coach: Deirdre Hartnett)

Thursday 6.00pm to 7.00pm

Skills Session – Cost €2.00 per player

(Coaches: Goran Pantovic/Trae Pemberton)

Monday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Boys)

Wednesday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Girls)

Boys U12s (Coach: Cyril Wallace)

Wednesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Sunday 10.00am to 11.00am

Boys U14A (Coach: Tony Griffin)

Tuesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 1.00pm to 2.00pm

Boys U14B (Coaches: Liam O’Dowd/Mike O’Halloran)

Friday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 11.00am to 12.00pm

Boys U14C (Coach: Nathan Roche/Pa Clifford)

Tuesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 12.00pm to 1.00pm

Boys U16A (Coaches: Fergal O’Sullivan/Pa Carey)

Thursday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 3.00pm to 4.00pm

Boys U16B (Coaches: Pa Carey/Charles O’Sullivan)

Wednesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 2.00pm to 3.00pm

U18s (Coaches: Ger Donnelly/Denis Sugrue/Donald Fok-Saeng)

Friday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 7.00pm to 8.00pm

Senior Ladies

Monday 7.30pm to 8.30pm & Wednesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm

Senior Men

Monday 8.30pm to 9.30pm

Garvey’s Tralee Warriors

Thursday 8.00pm to 10.00pm

GARVEY’S TRALEE WARRIORS

Garvey’s Tralee Warriors surrendered their place at the head of affairs in the Super League to keen rivals UCD Marian in a top of the table clash in front of a packed out Tralee Sports Complex last Saturday night.

The Warriors were beaten 92-63 by UCD Marian delivering an uncharacteristically disappointing display. For only the second time in their short Super League history have the Warriors succumbed to a defeat from a visiting side as Marian emulated the feat achieved by League champions Templeogue last season to register a win in Tralee.

Next up is another tough top of the table clash with Griffith College Swords Thunder in the ALSAA in Dublin on Saturday evening with tip off at 6.00pm.

Comments are closed.

image