St Brendan’s Basketball Club News

Posted by

ST. BRENDAN’S BASKETBALL CLUB NOTES

By Alan Cantwell

RESULTS

Lee Strand U14 Boys Div 3

St. Paul’s 19 St. Brendan’s 32

Lee Strand U12 Boys Div 1

Rathmore 62 St. Brendan’s 47

Lee Strand U18 Cup

St. Mary’s 54 St. Brendan’s 76

Lee Strand U14 Boys Div 3 Plate

St. Brendan’s 25 TK Vixens 32

Lee Strand U16 Boys Div 3 Plate

Gneeveguilla 27 St. Brendan’s 47

Lee Strand U16 Boys Cup

Gneeveguilla 52 St. Brendan’s 55

Lee Strand U14 Boys Div 1

St. Brendan’s 60 Caherciveen 28

FIXTURES

Wednesday 31st January

Lee Strand U11 Boys Academy Cup Semi Final

St. Brendan’s v Rathmore at 5.30pm in Moyderwell

Thursday 1st February

Lee Strand Boys U16 Div 1

St. Brendan’s v St. Bridget’s at 6.45pm in Moyderwell

 

Sunday 4th February

Senior Mens Div 1

St. Brendan’s v St. Mary’s at 3.00pm in Moyderwell

Lee Strand U14 Boys Div 3

St. Brendan’s v Cahersiveen at 12.00pm in Moyderwell School

 

Wednesday 7th February

Lee Strand Boys U12 Div 1

St. Brendan’s v KCYMS at 6.00pm in Moyderwell School

 

CLUB TRAINING TIMES

Training times for the 2017/18 season at Moyderwell Hall are as follows:

 

Academy (Coaches: Charles/Linda/Pa/Dusan)

The academy takes place every Tuesday in Moyderwell for 4 to 6 year olds from 4.30pm to 5.15pm and 7 to 9 year olds from 5.15pm to 6.00pm

 

Boys U10s (Coach: Noelle Kingston)

Tuesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Saturday 5.00pm to 6.00pm

 

Boys U11s (Coaches: Amy Quirke/Joe Quirke)

Monday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Friday 5.00pm to 6.00pm

 

Girls U10s (Coach: Denis Sugrue)

Friday 6.00pm to 7.00pm

 

Girls U11s (Coach: Deirdre Hartnett)

Thursday 6.00pm to 7.00pm

 

Skills Session – Cost €2.00 per player

(Coaches: Goran Pantovic/Trae Pemberton)

Monday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Boys)

Wednesday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Girls)

 

Boys U12s (Coach: Cyril Wallace)

Wednesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Sunday 10.00am to 11.00am

 

Boys U14A (Coach: Tony Griffin)

Tuesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 1.00pm to 2.00pm

Boys U14B (Coaches: Liam O’Dowd/Mike O’Halloran)

Friday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 11.00am to 12.00pm

 

Boys U14C (Coach: Nathan Roche/Pa Clifford)

Tuesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 12.00pm to 1.00pm

 

Boys U16A (Coaches: Fergal O’Sullivan/Pa Carey)

Thursday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 3.00pm to 4.00pm

 

Boys U16B (Coaches: Pa Carey/Charles O’Sullivan)

Wednesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 2.00pm to 3.00pm

 

U18s (Coaches: Ger Donnelly/Denis Sugrue/Donald Fok-Saeng)

Friday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 7.00pm to 8.00pm

 

Senior Ladies

Monday 7.30pm to 8.30pm & Wednesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm

 

Senior Men

Monday 8.30pm to 9.30pm

 

Garvey’s Tralee Warriors

Thursday 8.00pm to 10.00pm

Comments are closed.

image