Mens results
MC4 Sunday 6th May ( Sponsored by The Oyster Tavern
1st Mark Leahy (5) 41 Pts
2nd Padraig Moynihan (12) 41 Pts
3rd Michael Pearse Kerins (24) 40 Pts
4th Mark Sheehy (14) 39 Pts
5th Sean Carmody (17) 38 Pts
6th Patrick H Williams (14) 38 Pts
Best Gross: Darren P O Sullivan (0)36 Pts
18+ Handicap Michael Brosnan (20) 36 Pts
Monday 7th May
4 person golf Classic
1st: Sean McCarthy (9), Sean Reidy (14), Colm Sheehy (16), Michael McDonnell (22) 95 Points.
2nd: Kay MacNamara (27), Grainne Sheehy (34), Ger MacNamara (14), Mikey Sheehy (12) 91 Points.
3rd: Edward Deniel (5), Martin O’Driscoll (13), Pat Morrissey (12), Derek Kelly (14) 90 Points.
4th: Edmond Buckley (15), Billy Myles (19), Maurice McEllistrem (12), Derek Bulman (21) 90 Points.
Best Ladies Team:
Laura Rafferty (19), Mary O’Donnell 27), Rosemary Kavanagh (6), Jackie Kavanagh (7) 81 Points
Well Done to Kieran Ruttledge on getting an Ace at the 3rd !
45 Cards Processed.
Mixed Foursomes (Commemoration Cup)
Currently Open on BRS Sponsored by Kingdom Printers Dated 21st May. Draw will take place on 22nd May
Ladies Results
Australian Spoons Greensomes Foursome Competition 2/5/2018
1st Maria Mc Grath / Angela Deenihan (21) 38 points
2nd Anita Lynch / Mary Murphy (16) 34 points
Winning Pair have qualified to play in the district qualifying venue which is on in Killorglan July 25th this year.
The best gross pair have qualified also as more than 10 pairs played in competition.
Best Gross Pair: Catherine Mc Carthy / Vera Tierney 21 points
Sunday 9 Hole Qualifying Competition
Winner 8th April was Margaret Rose O Keeffe (18) 17 points Winner 22nd/29th April was Margaret Rose O Keeffe (18) 16 points
Sunday 6th May
MC 4 Oyster Tavern
1sr Laura Rafferty(20) 38 points
2nd Kathleen Finnegan (12) 36 points
Best Gross Mary Sheehy 27 points
3rd Ber Walsh (18) 35 points
4th Mary o Donnell (27) 35 points
Front 9 Emma Morrissey 20 points
Back 9 Anne O Driscoll 19 points
Category 1 Mary Savage (13) 30 points
Category 2 Jenna Leen (27) 35 points
Category 3 Margaret O Donoghue (29) 30 points
37 Cards processed
CSS 35 points (73)
Thank you to our very generous Sponsor Jim Mc Grath of The Oyster Tavern.
Fixtures
Next Wednesday 9th May is the Caherslee Cup Stroke play competition.
Sunday 13th is MC 5 – Dan Fitzgerald
Wednesday 16th is David Butchers 18 Hole Stableford competition.
Saturday 19th is an Open Scotch Mixed Foursome competition Sponsored by Billy Nolan Jewellers Sunday 20th is Atlantic Oils 18 Holes Stableford competition rescheduled from 15/4/2018 Finally but equally important The club Mixed Foursome Competition( Commemoration Cup) is open on the BRS dated May 21st for entry. Draw will be made on May 22nd .