Tralee Imperials Basketball Club News

Posted by

GIRLS

Senior Academy U10s Monday 6-7pm, Mounthawk and Thursday 5-6pm, Balloonagh ***Monday 18th Sept in Balloonagh***

U11s Tuesday 6-7pm, Balloonagh and Saturday 10-11.15 am, Cumann Iosaef

U12s Team 1 Wednesday 6-7pm, Mounthawk and Friday 5.45-7.15pm, Mounthawk

U12s Team 2 Wednesday 6-7.30pm, John Mitchells

U14s Team 1 Monday 7-8pm, Balloonagh and Wednesday 7-8.30pm, Presentation

U14s Team 2 Tuesday 8-9pm, Balloonagh and Friday 7-8.30pm, Presentation

U16 Girls Wednesday 7-8pm, Mounthawk and Friday 7.15-8.30pm, Friday

BOYS

Senior Academy U10s Monday 7-8pm, Mounthawk and Wednesday 5-6pm, Balloonagh ***Monday 18th Sept in Balloonagh***

U12s Team 1 Monday 7.15-8.30pm, Presentation and Thursday 7-8pm, Mounthawk

U12s Team 2 Wednesday 6-7pm, Presentation and Saturday 10.30am-12pm, Presentation

U14s Tuesday 6-7.30pm, Mounthawk and Thursday 6-7.30pm, Mounthawk

U16s Monday 8.30-9.30pm, Presentation and Thursday 8-9pm, Mounthawk

U18s Wednesday 8-9.30pm, Mounthawk

SENIORS

Division 1 Ladies Saturday 12-1.30pm, Mounthawk

Division 3 Ladies Monday 8-9.30pm, Mounthawk

U20 Men Friday 8.30-9.45pm, Mounthawk

Division 1 Men Sunday 12-1.30pm Cumann Iosaef

FIXTURES

9/11 U14 Div2 Girls Imperials A v TK Bobcats Presentation 19-15

10/11 U18 Div1 Boys St. Brendans v Imperials Moyderwell 20-00

11/11 U12Div1B Girls St.Marys v Imperials Castleisland 14-00

Academy Div 1 Girls Glenbeigh v Imperials A Glenbeigh 17-00

12/11 Senior Men Div1 Imperials v St.Marys Mounthawk 14-00

Senior Women Div1 St.Josephs v Imperials Duagh 16-00

U14 Div2 Boys Glenbeigh v Imperials Glenbeigh 18-15

U14 Div1 Girls KCYMS v Imperials Killorglin 11-00

U14 Div2 Girls Imperials A v Caherciveen Presentation 19-15

U14 Div2 Girls St. Annes v Imperials A Farranfore 10-30

U12 Div2 Boys Kenmare v Imperials Kenmare 14-30

U12 Div1B Girls Imperials v St.Josephs Mounthawk 17-00

14/11 U14 Div3B Girls Imperials v Vixens Cumann Iosaef 18-30

RESULTS

Senior Men Div1 Imperials 65 Gneeveguilla 62

U12 Div2 B Glenbeigh18 Imperials22

U14 Div3B Girls St.Marys 48 Imperials 8

U16 Div 1 Girls Imperials 63 Caherciveen 25

REPORTS

Tralee imperials U14 B div2 played a Fantastic game last Saturday 28th….Against Causeway ….score 24/42…a win for Causeway but we put up a great fight.

It was a super game from the start with fantastic defence, great energy and commitment from all the girls.

They all played brilliantly under their fantastic coach Elaine…well done to Laura Reilly, Elizabeth Slattery, Aoife Greaney, Aisling Casey, Aine Walsh,Ciara Dowling, Arwa Mohgin, Caoilinn O’Brien, Valerie Enright and Kelsee Moore.

Girls U14 team 4 results.  Div 3B.  St Marys Castleisland 50- Imperials 8. An improved performance today. The girls worked really hard on their layups and defence and kept their eye on the ball and are improving each week.

Players- Dani OSullivan, Maiya Rivas, Alison McEvoy, Kate Feeney, Maria Draghici, Anna Draghici, Hollie Leane, Carys Curran, Ava McCann, Amy Darcy and Gillian Lane.

Our under 16 Girls kept their winning start to the season going with an emphatic win over Caherciveen.

The girls started well and won the first quarter 16-3 and never looked in trouble. they worked very hard throughout the game and won all four quarters to leave the final score 63-25.

Squad Ciara Rath, Sarah Barret, Aoife Dillane, Abi Casey, Rachel Killgallen, Muire Kingston, Mary O’Connell, Rebecca Conway,Caoimhe Leahy, Emily O’Donoghue, Eimer O’Sullivan. Missing on the night were Lara Flynn and Sophie Lowham.

 

Comments are closed.

image