ST. BRENDAN’S BASKETBALL CLUB NOTES
By Alan Cantwell
BRUDDY BURROWS MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
The Bruddy Burrows Memorial U12 Tournament took place last Saturday at Moyderwell and was a fantastic event with great basketball action throughout the day. In the end there could only be one winner and St. Brendan’s U12s coached by Cyril Wallace claimed the victory in a thrilling final against TK Bobcats under the guidance of Shane Lucid.
The hosts just about hung on to win out in an exciting decider by 12-9 with Jamie McCarthy from St. Brendan’s voted MVP. St. Brendan’s captain Harry Wallace accepted the Bruddy Burrows Memorial Cup from the Burrows family and sponsors Brendan and Elaine Dillane.
In the Plate Final Tralee Imperials overcame Maree to win out in the end. Thanks to everybody who contributed to the running of the tournament that Bruddy himself would have been proud to see and the big crowd that turned up to witness a great display of underage basketball in Tralee.
Thanks to all the teams for competing including Maree and Moycullen from Galway, Tralee Imperials and TK Bobcats.
St. Brendan’s U12s winners of the Bruddy Burrows Memorial tournament
Presenting the Bruddy Burrows Memorial Cup: Helena Leahy, David Burrows, Harry Wallace (Capt), Elaine Burrows Dillane, Cyril Wallace and Brendan Dillane
MVP Jamie McCarthy accepts his award from David Burrows
St. Brendan’s U12 captain Harry Wallace lifts the Bruddy Burrows Memorial Cup
RESULTS
Senior Mens Div 2
St. Brendan’s 66 Tralee Tigers BC 45
Senior Womens Div 2
St. Brendan’s 54 Caherciveen 38
Lee Strand Academy Girls Div 1
St. Brendan’s 13 Tralee Imperials 16
Lee Strand U18 Div 2
St. Brendan’s 33 Rathmore 47
Senior Mens Div 2
St. Mary’s 61 St. Brendan’s 45
FIXTURES
Wednesday 6th December
Lee Strand Boys U14 Div 1
TK Killarney Cougars v St. Brendan’s at 7.10pm in Pres Gym Killarney
Lee Strand Boys U12 Div 1
St. Brendan’s v Rathmore at 6.00pm in Moyderwell School
Thursday 7th December
Lee Strand Boys U16 Div 1
St. Brendan’s v TK Killarney Cougars at 6.45pm in Moyderwell
Friday 8th December
Lee Strand Boys U18 Div 1
Team Kerry v St. Brendan’s at 7.00pm in Athea Community Centre
Saturday 9th December
Senior Women Div 2
Kenmare Kestrels v St. Brendan’s at 5.00pm in Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine
Sunday 10th December
Lee Strand Boys U18 Div 2
St. Joseph’s v St. Brendan’s at 6.00pm in Duagh Sports Complex
Lee Strand Boys U14 Div 1
TK Bobcats v St. Brendan’s at 11.15am in Presentation Hall Tralee
Lee Strand Boys U14 Div 2
St. Brendan’s v Tralee Imperials at 11.00am in Moyderwell School
Monday 11th December
Lee Strand Boys Academy Div 1
St. Brendan’s v St. Paul’s B at 6.00pm in Moyderwell School
Senior Women Div 2
St. Brendan’s v St. Mary’s at 7.00pm in Moyderwell
Senior Mens Div 2
St. Brendan’s v Tralee Tigers BC at 8.15pm in Moyderwell
Lee Strand Boys U18 Div 1
Gneeveguilla v St. Brendan’s at 7.00pm in Rathmore Sec School Gym
Senior Mens Div 1
Gneeveguilla v St. Brendan’s at 8.15pm in Rathmore Sec School Gym
CLUB TRAINING TIMES
Training times for the 2017/18 season at Moyderwell Hall are as follows:
Academy (Coaches: Charles/Linda/Pa/Dusan)
The academy takes place every Tuesday in Moyderwell for 4 to 6 year olds from 4.30pm to 5.15pm and 7 to 9 year olds from 5.15pm to 6.00pm
Boys U10s (Coach: Noelle Kingston)
Tuesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Saturday 5.00pm to 6.00pm
Boys U11s (Coaches: Amy Quirke/Joe Quirke)
Monday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Friday 5.00pm to 6.00pm
Girls U10s (Coach: Denis Sugrue)
Friday 6.00pm to 7.00pm
Girls U11s (Coach: Deirdre Hartnett)
Thursday 6.00pm to 7.00pm
Skills Session – Cost €2.00 per player
(Coaches: Goran Pantovic/Trae Pemberton)
Monday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Boys)
Wednesday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Girls)
Boys U12s (Coach: Cyril Wallace)
Wednesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Sunday 10.00am to 11.00am
Boys U14A (Coach: Tony Griffin)
Tuesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 1.00pm to 2.00pm
Boys U14B (Coaches: Liam O’Dowd/Mike O’Halloran)
Friday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 11.00am to 12.00pm
Boys U14C (Coach: Nathan Roche/Pa Clifford)
Tuesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 12.00pm to 1.00pm
Boys U16A (Coaches: Fergal O’Sullivan/Pa Carey)
Thursday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 3.00pm to 4.00pm
Boys U16B (Coaches: Pa Carey/Charles O’Sullivan)
Wednesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 2.00pm to 3.00pm
U18s (Coaches: Ger Donnelly/Denis Sugrue/Donald Fok-Saeng)
Friday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 7.00pm to 8.00pm
Senior Ladies
Monday 7.30pm to 8.30pm & Wednesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm
Senior Men
Monday 8.30pm to 9.30pm
Garvey’s Tralee Warriors
Thursday 8.00pm to 10.00pm
GARVEY’S TRALEE WARRIORS
Garvey’s Tralee Warriors produced a performance of real quality at both ends of the court to overcome UCC Demons in a highly entertaining and at times highly charged encounter at a packed Tralee Sports Complex last Sunday afternoon.
Trae Pemberton top scored for the home side with 25 points with Eoin Quigley firing in 22 and Fergal O’Sullivan shooting 17 the Warriors overcame the Demons by 89-76 in an entertaining and at times absorbing contest.
The sides will meet again on Wednesday week the 13th December in what promises to be another real battle between the Super League rivals when they face off in the quarter final of the National Cup in the Parochial Hall in Cork with tip off at 8.00pm.