St Brendan’s Basketball Club News

Posted by


By Alan Cantwell


Lee Strand Boys U14C

St. Brendan’s 37 Caherciveen 18


The St. Brendan’s U14 C team had a comprehensive win in their league match against Caherciveen in Moyderwell on Wednesday night. The home team raced into an early lead with a couple of great baskets from Phoenix Costello.

Caherciveen were immediately put on the back foot and with Fionan Egan directing the play from his position as point guard, further scores were added by Danny Jeffers and Steven Barrett.

The quarter ended with St. Brendan’s leading 12 – 6. The second quarter saw the introduction of Rory Clifford and Eoghan Bradshaw and the boys proved instrumental in controlling the game for St. Brendans.  Jack Kearney was outstanding in defence and with the assistance of Cormac Gallagher and Conor Cronin each contributed to St. Brendan’s tally. Half time saw the boys leading 21 – 12.

The third quarter was a more even affair as the visitors battled to get back into the game.  David Feeley and Diarmuid Kelly came on to great effect and each boy worked tirelessly for his team.

Their efforts meant that St. Brendans maintained their lead going into the fourth.  Despite the best efforts of Caherciveen, St. Brendan’s continued to extend their lead in the final quarter with Paddy McMahon, Sean Naughton and Eoghan Bradshaw each registering very important baskets to see St. Brendan’s winning out by 37-18 in the end.

Congratulations boys!


Lee Strand Boys U14 Div 1

St. Brendan’s 57 St. Bridget’s 12

Lee Strand Boys U12 Div 1

St. Brendan’s 43 TK Bobcats 20

Lee Strand Academy Girls Div 1

Tralee Imperials B 18 St Brendan’s 9



Wednesday 21st February

Lee Strand Boys U12 Div 1

St. Brendan’s v St. Mary’s at 6.00pm in Moyderwell School

Lee Strand Boys U18 League

Tralee Imperials v St. Brendan’s at 8.10pm in Mounthawk Gym Tralee


Thursday 22nd February

Lee Strand Boys U12 Div 1

St. Joseph’s v St. Brendan’s at 6.00pm in Duagh Sports Complex


Friday 23rd February

Lee Strand Boys U14 Div 3

St. Anne’s v St. Brendan’s at 7.00pm in Farranfore Community Centre


Saturday 24th February

Lee Strand Boys Academy Div 1

Rathmore v St. Brendan’s at 11.00am in Rathmore Sec School Gym

Senior Men Div 2

Caherciveen v St. Brendan’s at 8.00pm in Colaiste na Scelige


Sunday 25th February

Lee Strand Boys U16 Div 3

St. Brendan’s v Rathmore at 2.00pm in Moyderwell School

Lee Strand Boys Academy Div 1

TK Killarney Cougars v St. Brendan’s in Presentation Gym Killarney


Monday 26th February

Lee Strand Boys U14 Div 2

St. Joseph’s v St. Brendan’s at 8.00pm in Duagh Sports Complex


Tuesday 27th February

Lee Strand Boys U16 Div 3

Gneeveguilla v St. Brendan’s at 7.15pm in Rathmore Sec School Gym

Lee Strand Boys U16 Div 1

St. Paul’s v St. Brendan’s at 7.00pm in Killarney Sports & Leisure Centre



Training times for the 2017/18 season at Moyderwell Hall are as follows:


Academy (Coaches: Charles/Linda/Pa/Dusan)

The academy takes place every Tuesday in Moyderwell for 4 to 6 year olds from 4.30pm to 5.15pm and 7 to 9 year olds from 5.15pm to 6.00pm


Boys U10s (Coach: Noelle Kingston)

Tuesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Saturday 5.00pm to 6.00pm


Boys U11s (Coaches: Amy Quirke/Joe Quirke)

Monday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Friday 5.00pm to 6.00pm


Girls U10s (Coach: Denis Sugrue)

Friday 6.00pm to 7.00pm


Girls U11s (Coach: Deirdre Hartnett)

Thursday 6.00pm to 7.00pm


Skills Session – Cost €2.00 per player

(Coaches: Goran Pantovic/Trae Pemberton)

Monday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Boys)

Wednesday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Girls)


Boys U12s (Coach: Cyril Wallace)

Wednesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Sunday 10.00am to 11.00am


Boys U14A (Coach: Tony Griffin)

Tuesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 1.00pm to 2.00pm

Boys U14B (Coaches: Liam O’Dowd/Mike O’Halloran)

Friday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 11.00am to 12.00pm


Boys U14C (Coach: Nathan Roche/Pa Clifford)

Tuesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 12.00pm to 1.00pm


Boys U16A (Coaches: Fergal O’Sullivan/Pa Carey)

Thursday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 3.00pm to 4.00pm


Boys U16B (Coaches: Pa Carey/Charles O’Sullivan)

Wednesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 2.00pm to 3.00pm


U18s (Coaches: Ger Donnelly/Denis Sugrue/Donald Fok-Saeng)

Friday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 7.00pm to 8.00pm


Senior Ladies

Monday 7.30pm to 8.30pm & Wednesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm


Senior Men

Monday 8.30pm to 9.30pm


Garvey’s Tralee Warriors

Thursday 8.00pm to 10.00pm

Comments are closed.