St Brendan’s Basketball Club News

Posted by



By Alan Cantwell


The James Hobbert Memorial Boys U17 Tournament takes place at Moyderwell and Presentation Gym Tralee on Saturday next the 3rd March.

The club will host the annual event and it features teams from Kerry, Cork, Dublin, Galway and Sligo. Action gets underway with two groups playing at both venues from 9.30am, with round robin games taking place on the half hour up to 2.00pm.

The top two in each group will go into the semi finals with the third place in each group facing off in the Plate Final at 4.00pm. The Overall Final will take place at 4.30pm.

Group A includes St. Brendan’s, St. Mary’s, Fr. Mathews, Liffey Celtics and Sligo All Stars and will play their games at Moyderwell.

Group B comprises Tralee Imperials, KCYMS, Neptune, Titians of Galway and Bobcats and will play at Presentation Gym, Tralee. The club looks forward to welcoming all the teams and their families and friends to this great event.


Lee Strand U18 League

Tralee Imperials 58

St.Brendan’s 68

Last Wednesday evening St. Brendan’s made the short trip to Mounthawk gym to play local rivals Tralee Imperials and came away with a win.

Brendan’s made a good start in the first quarter with baskets from Rap who got two big 3’s, Dominic, Padraig and Aaron.

Imperials replied well with Irish international Daire Kennelly and Tristan getting 2 baskets each, Ziggy getting two big 3’s and Rauul getting a basket to lead 16-12 at the end of the first quarter.

The second quarter was a very tight affair with Lawerence and Steven doing some great defence for Brendan’s who edged this quarter by a point, 14-13 and the first half finished 29-26 to Imperials.

The third quarter Brendan’s stepped up a gear and took hold of the game with some great defence from Jack and Padraig finding his range with two 3’s backed up by Rap and Dominic who also got a 3 pointer each. Brendan’s won that quarter 14-25 to led by 8 points going down the stretch.

The final quarter was tight with Brendan’s edging it by 17-15. Final score was Imperials 58 Brendan’s 68. Top 3 scorers for Imperials were Rauul 15, Daire 12 and Tristan 9. Top 3 scorers for Brendan’s Rap 21, Padraig 19 and Dominic 10.



Lee Strand Boys U12 Div 1

St. Brendan’s 26 St. Mary’s 34

Lee Strand Boys U12 Div 1

St. Joseph’s 41 St. Brendan’s 36

Lee Strand Boys U14 Div 3

St. Anne’s 31 St. Brendan’s 33

Lee Strand Boys Academy Div 1

Rathmore 43 St. Brendan’s 32

Senior Men Div 2

Caherciveen 57 St. Brendan’s 62

Lee Strand Boys U16 Div 3

St. Brendan’s 55 Rathmore 36

Lee Strand Boys Academy Div 1

TK Killarney Cougars v St. Brendan’s in Presentation Gym Killarney



Wednesday 28th February

Senior Womens Div 2

Horans Health Stores v St Brendan’s at 8.00pm in Lixnaw Community Centre


Thursday 1st March

Lee Strand U16 Boys League

St. Brendan’s v Tralee Imperials at 8.00pm in Moyderwell

Lee Strand Academy Girls Div 1

St. Brendan’s v St. Paul’s at 6.00pm in Moyderwell School


Friday 2nd March

Lee Strand U14 Boys Div 1

St. Brendan’s v TK Killarney Cougars at 7.00pm in Moyderwell School

Lee Strand U14 Boys Div 2

St. Brendan’s v St. Paul’s at 6.00pm in Moyderwell School


Saturday 3rd March

Senior Mens Div 2

Cahersiveen v Gneeveguilla at 7.00pm in Colaiste na Scelige

Lee Strand U18 Div 2

St. Joseph’s v St. Brendan’s at 7.00pm in Duagh Sports Complex


Lee Strand Boys U14 Div 1

KCYMS v St. Brendan’s at 5.00pm in Killorglin Sports Complex


Sunday 4th March

Lee Strand Boys U16 League

St. Mary’s v St. Brendan’s at 5.15pm in Castleisland Community Centre


Monday 5th March

Senior Womens Div 2

Tralee Imperials v St. Brendan’s at 8.15pm in Mounthawk Gym

Lee Strand Academy Boys Div 1

St. Brendan’s v St. Paul’s A at 6.00pm in Moyderwell School



Training times for the 2017/18 season at Moyderwell Hall are as follows:


Academy (Coaches: Charles/Linda/Pa/Dusan)

The academy takes place every Tuesday in Moyderwell for 4 to 6 year olds from 4.30pm to 5.15pm and 7 to 9 year olds from 5.15pm to 6.00pm


Boys U10s (Coach: Noelle Kingston)

Tuesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Saturday 5.00pm to 6.00pm


Boys U11s (Coaches: Amy Quirke/Joe Quirke)

Monday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Friday 5.00pm to 6.00pm


Girls U10s (Coach: Denis Sugrue)

Friday 6.00pm to 7.00pm


Girls U11s (Coach: Deirdre Hartnett)

Thursday 6.00pm to 7.00pm


Skills Session – Cost €2.00 per player

(Coaches: Goran Pantovic/Trae Pemberton)

Monday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Boys)

Wednesday 4.45pm to 5.45pm (Girls)


Boys U12s (Coach: Cyril Wallace)

Wednesday 6.00pm to 7.00pm and Sunday 10.00am to 11.00am


Boys U14A (Coach: Tony Griffin)

Tuesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 1.00pm to 2.00pm

Boys U14B (Coaches: Liam O’Dowd/Mike O’Halloran)

Friday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 11.00am to 12.00pm


Boys U14C (Coach: Nathan Roche/Pa Clifford)

Tuesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 12.00pm to 1.00pm


Boys U16A (Coaches: Fergal O’Sullivan/Pa Carey)

Thursday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 3.00pm to 4.00pm


Boys U16B (Coaches: Pa Carey/Charles O’Sullivan)

Wednesday 7.00pm to 8.00pm & Sunday 2.00pm to 3.00pm


U18s (Coaches: Ger Donnelly/Denis Sugrue/Donald Fok-Saeng)

Friday 8.00pm to 9.00pm & Sunday 7.00pm to 8.00pm


Senior Ladies

Monday 7.30pm to 8.30pm & Wednesday 8.00pm to 9.00pm


Senior Men

Monday 8.30pm to 9.30pm


Garvey’s Tralee Warriors

Thursday 8.00pm to 10.00pm

Comments are closed.