Here’s The Tralee Area Teams’ Fixtures For The Senior Football County League 2016

Posted by
AJ Spring sidebar

.

2015 Austin Stacks captain, Barry Shanahan, with the Division 1 County League shield. Photo by Dermot Crean.

2015 Austin Stacks captain, Barry Shanahan, with the County League trophy. Photo by Dermot Crean.

FOR the first time in over a decade three Tralee clubs will compete in Division 1 of the Credit Union Senior Football County League.

John Mitchels will join defending champions Austin Stacks and Kerins O’Rahilly’s in the top flight throwing up a couple of more town derby days.

Once again, the fixtures for the league are out before the previous year’s champions have been crowned.

In what is a repeat of last year’s decider, Dr Crokes v Austin Stacks, on Sunday, March 20, will double up as the 2015 final.

Na Gaeil will play their football once again in Division 4 after they were relegated. They will face Tralee area opposition in Churchill and Ballymacelligott, while St Brendan’s district clubs, St Pat’s and Ardfert will lock horns in Division 3.

Austin Stacks (B) will compete again Division 5. There is no Tralee area side in Division 2.

Full fixture lists of all Tralee area clubs below…

Division 1 – Austin Stacks, John Mitchels and Kerins O’Rahilly’s

Austin Stacks – 2016 Division 1 County League Fixtures

Rd 1 – Sun Mar 20 – Dr Crokes v Austin Stacks (Doubles as 2015 County League Final)
Rd 2 – Sun Mar 27 – Austin Stacks v Glenbeigh/Glencar
Rd 3 – Sun Apr 10 – Austin Stacks v Kenmare
Rd 4 – Sun June 5 – Killarney Legion v Austin Stacks
Rd 5 – Sun June 12 – Austin Stacks v Kerins O Rahillys
Rd 6 – Sun June 19 – Dingle v Austin Stacks
Rd 7 – Sat July 2 – Austin Stacks v Milltown/Castlemaine
Rd 8 – Sun July 17 – Austin Stacks v Desmonds
Rd 9 – Sun Jul 24 – John Mitchels v Austin Stacks
Rd 10 – Sun Aug 14 – Austin Stacks v Kilcummin
Rd 11 – Sun Sept 4 or Sun 25 – Templenoe v Austin Stacks

John Mitchels –  2016 Division 1 County League Fixtures

Rd 1 – Sun Mar 20 – John Mitchels v Templenoe
Rd 2 – Sun Mar 27 – Milltown/Castlemaine v John Mitchels
Rd 3 – Sun Apr 10 – Dr Crokes v John Mitchels
Rd 4 – Sun June 5 – John Mitchels v Desmonds
Rd 5 – Sun June 12 – Glenbeigh/Glencar v John Mitchels
Rd 6 – Sun June 19 – Kenmare v John Mitchels
Rd 7 – Sat July 2 – John Mitchels v Killarney Legion
Rd 8 – Sun July 17 – Kilcummin v John Mitchels
Rd 9 – Sun Jul 24 – John Mitchels v Austin Stacks
Rd 10 – Sun Aug 14 – John Mitchels v Dingle
Rd 11 – Sun Sept 4 or Sun 25 – Kerins O Rahillys v John Mitchels

Kerins O’Rahilly’s –  2016 Division 1 County League Fixtures

Rd 1 – Sun Mar 20 – Glenbeigh/Glencar v Kerins O Rahillys
Rd 2 – Sun Mar 27 – Kerins O Rahillys v Killarney Legion
Rd 3 – Sun Apr 10 – Templenoe v Kerins O Rahillys
Rd 4 – Sun June 5 – Kerins O Rahillys v Kilcummin
Rd 5 – Sun June 12 – Austin Stacks v Kerins O Rahillys
Rd 6 – Sun June 19 – Kerins O Rahillys v Dr Crokes
Rd 7 – Sat July 2 – Desmonds v Kerins O Rahillys
Rd 8 – Sun July 17 – Dingle v Kerins O Rahillys
Rd 9 – Sun Jul 24 – *Kerins O Rahillys v Milltown/Castlemaine (Reverse Venue)
Rd 10 – Sun Aug 14 – Kenmare v Kerins O Rahillys
Rd 11 – Sun Sept 4 or Sun 25 – Kerins O Rahillys v John Mitchels

Division 3 – St Pats and Ardfert 

St Pats –  2016 Division 3 County League Fixtures

Rd 1 – Sun Mar 20 – St Pats Blennerville v Beale
Rd 2 – Sun Mar 27 – Currow v St Pats Blennerville
Rd 3 – Sun Apr 10 – Keel v St Pats Blennerville
Rd 4 – Sun June 5 – St Pats Blennerville v Ardfert
Rd 5 – Sun June 12 – Tarbert v St Pats Blennerville
Rd 6 – Sun June 19 – St Pats Blennerville v Ballydonoghue
Rd 7 – Sat July 2 – Gneeveguilla v St Pats Blennerville
Rd 8 – Sun July 17 – St Pats Blennerville v Brosna
Rd 9 – Sun Jul 24 – Annascaul v St Pats Blennerville
Rd 10 – Sun Aug 14 – St Pats Blennerville v St Senans
Rd 11 – Sun Sept 4 or Sun 25 – Dromid Pearses v St Pats Blennerville

Ardfert –  2016 Division 3 County League Fixtures

Rd 1 – Sun Mar 20 – Ardfert v St Senans
Rd 2 – Sun Mar 27 – Dromid Pearses v Ardfert
Rd 3 – Sun Apr 10 – Ardfert v Beale
Rd 4 – Sun June 5 – St Pats Blennerville v Ardfert
Rd 5 – Sun June 12 – Ardfert v Keel
Rd 6 – Sun June 19 – Ardfert v Currow
Rd 7 – Sat July 2 – Tarbert v Ardfert
Rd 8 – Sun July 17 – Ardfert v Ballydonoghue
Rd 9 – Sun Jul 24 – Gneeveguilla v Ardfert
Rd 10 – Sun Aug 14 – Ardfert v Brosna
Rd 11 – Sun Sept 4 or Sun 25 – Annascaul v Ardfert

Division 4 – Churchill, Ballymacelligott and Na Gaeil

Churchill – 2016 Division 3 County League Fixture

Rd 1 – Sun Mar 20 – Firies v Churchill
Rd 2 – Sun Mar 27 – Churchill v Ballymac
Rd 3 – Sun Apr 10 – Scartaglin v Churchill
Rd 4 – Sun June 5 – Churchill v Dr Crokes (B)
Rd 5 – Sun June 12 – Na Gaeil v Churchill
Rd 6 – Sun June 19 – Moyvane v Churchill
Rd 7 – Sat July 2 – Churchill v Skellig Rangers
Rd 8 – Sun July 17 – Fossa v Churchill
Rd 9 – Sun Jul 24 – Churchill v Lispole
Rd 10 – Sun Aug 14 – Renard v Churchill
Rd 11 – Sun Sept 4 or Sun 25 – Churchill v Valentia

Ballymacelligott – 2016 Division 3 County League Fixture

Rd 1 – Sun Mar 20 – Ballymac v Dr Crokes (B)
Rd 2 – Sun Mar 27 – Churchill v Ballymac
Rd 3 – Sun Apr 10 – Ballymac v Moyvane
Rd 4 – Sun June 5 – Skellig Rangers v Ballymac
Rd 5 – Sun June 12 – Ballymac v Fossa
Rd 6 – Sun June 19 – Lispole v Ballymac
Rd 7 – Sat July 2 – Ballymac v Renard
Rd 8 – Sun July 17 – Valentia v Ballymac
Rd 9 – Sun Jul 24 – Ballymac v Firies
Rd 10 – Sun Aug 14 – Ballymac v Na Gaeil
Rd 11 – Sun Sept 4 or Sun 25 – Scartaglin v Ballymac

Na Gaeil – 2016 Division 3 County League Fixture

Rd 1 – Sun Mar 20 – Na Gaeil v Scartaglin
Rd 2 – Sun Mar 27 – Na Gaeil v Lispole
Rd 3 – Sun Apr 10 –  Dr Crokes (B) v Na Gaeil
Rd 4 – Sun June 5 – Na Gaeil v Renard
Rd 5 – Sun June 12 – Na Gaeil v Churchill
Rd 6 – Sun June 19 – Valentia v Na Gaeil
Rd 7 – Sat July 2 – Moyvane v Na Gaeil
Rd 8 – Sun July 17 – Firies v Na Gaeil
Rd 9 – Sun Jul 24 – Na Gaeil v Skellig Rangers
Rd 10 – Sun Aug 14 – Ballymac v Na Gaeil
Rd 11 – Sun Sept 4 or Sun 25 – Na Gaeil v Fossa

Division 5 – Austin Stacks (B)

Austin Stacks (B) – 2016 Division 3 County League Fixture

Rd 1 – Sun Mar 20 – Cordal v Austin Stacks (B)
Rd 2 – Sun Mar 27 – Ballylongford v Austin Stacks (B)
Rd 3 – Sun Apr 10 – Austin Stacks (B) v Rathmore B
Rd 4 – Sun June 5 – Castlegregory v Austin Stacks (B)
Rd 5 – Sun June 12 – Austin Stacks (B) v Tuosist
Rd 6 – Sun June 19 – Asdee v Austin Stacks (B)
Rd 7 – Sat July 2 – Austin Stacks (B) v Cromane
Rd 8 – Sun July 17 – Knocknagoshel v Austin Stacks (B)
Rd 9 – Sun Jul 24 – Austin Stacks (B) v Duagh
Rd 10 – Sun Aug 14 – Ballyduff v Austin Stacks (B)
Rd 11 – Sun Sept 4 or Sun 25 – Austin Stacks (B) v Sneem/Derrynane

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

image