Tralee Harriers Athletics Club News

Posted by

FIVE brave Tralee Harriers athletes headed to Athlone on Sunday to compete in the Junior and U23 Irish Life Health National Indoor Championships.

Aoibheann O’Brien took the silver in the Junior Womens Long jump with a jump of 5.50m Aoibheann was also a finalist in the junior 60m sprint. She set a new PB in the heat of 7.80s. she was up against the best of the Irish best and came home in a time of 7.87s.

Eoin O’Carroll was the bronze medalist in the U23 Long jump with a jump of 6.59m, he was also a finalist in the U23 60m sprint. in his heat he covered the distance in 7.23, and bettered it in the final coming home in 7.18, just short of the medals.

Rachel Bowler was a 4th place finisher in the Junior Triple Jump, she was a second place finisher in her 200m heat in time of 27.35s, and finshed 6th on the dreaded countback in the Long Jump

Nikolia O Connor was a 4th place finisher in the Junior Men’s Long Jump where he placed a jump of 6.24m

Both Rachel and Nikolia will be in Nenagh in coming weeks for their events in the U19 Munster Indoor championships

Aoife O’Carroll competed in the Junior Women’s 200m. This was a very competitive field and aoife was third in her heat in a time of 26.30s but was just outside qualifing time for the final.

Solange Carla who trains with Tralee Harriers AC during the week and at weekend sessions claimed the Gold in the U23 Triple Jump with a new PB of 11.13m Well done Solange.

We would like to wish Cathal Fitzgibbon who would have competed in the Junior men’s 1500m a speedy recovery from his illness this week, Cathal will be back in action for the U17 Munster indoors in the coming weeks,

Some of the above athletes (fingers crossed) will be competing at the AAI Games next weekend in the new National Indoor Arena in Abbotstown Dublin

We also have some of our smallie athletes heading to Nenagh for the U9-U12 Munster Indoor Championship. We wish them all the best of luck next weekend

This weeks Training times and places
Tuesday 31st January

IT sports ground, U12-U23’s 6.30-7.30pm
Thursday 2nd February

CBS The Green

U9-U11 6.30-7.30pm

U12 -U14 7.30-8.30pm


U15 – U23 7.00-8.30pm
Friday 3rd February


U13-U23 7.00pm-8.30pm
Sunday 5th February

Castleisland County Squads

U13-U23 11am – 1pm

Comments are closed.